Foster v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Additionally, Lovejoy reported that the last memory the petitioner had prior to the onset of his amnesia was of leaving his home to buy a dehumidifier for his wife. However, despite the petitioner's traumatic brain injury and resulting amnesia, Lovejoy concluded that the petitioner had otherwise recovered and displayed no other psychological deficits.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ...."