Foster v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] On May 15, 2006, the trial court, Clifford, J. , ordered a competency evaluation of the petitioner pursuant to General Statutes § 54-56d. A clinical team of three professionals from the Office of Court Evaluations assessed the petitioner and determined that he "was able to understand the proceedings against him and was able to assist in his own defense," noting that "[h]is thinking is rational, his communication abilities are intact and he is motivated to defend himself." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

General Statutes § 54-56d provides in relevant part: "(a) A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while the defendant is not competent. ... [A] defendant is not competent if the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense. ...
"(c) If, at any time during a criminal proceeding, it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant's competency. ..."