Foster v. Argent Mortg. Co., L.L.C.
[…] In the "Amended General Narrative" of plaintiff's proposed amended complaint, plaintiff alleges that AFC "failed to provide whom the servicer was going to be, failed to give a good faith estimate, and failed to give a HUD-1." He cites to 12 U.S.C. § 2603 ("Uniform settlement statement"), 12 U.S.C. § 2604 ("Special information booklets") and 12 U.S.C. § 2605(a). Specifically, he states that he did not receive the disclosures required by these statutes. Doc. Ent. 15 at 3 ¶ 4.

Plaintiff cites 12 U.S.C. § 2604 in the first paragraph (jurisdiction) and the fourth paragraph (amended general narrative). Doc. Ent. 15 at 2-3 ¶¶ 1, 4. Perhaps plaintiff is referring to 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c), which governs "Estimate of charges" and which states "Each lender shall include with the booklet a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement as prescribed by the Secretary." 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c) (emphasis added).