Foster v. Argent Mortg. Co., L.L.C.
[…] Apparently, they were "finding payment from Jan 2006 to May 2006[.]" Doc. Ent. 7 at 6 ¶ 9. On May 12, May 19, May 26 and June 2, 2006, a notice was published in the Oakland County Legal News. On May 15, 2006, a notice was posted on the door trim of the property in question. Approximately $365,329.44 was due. Doc. Ent. 21-7 at 3; Doc. Ent. 15 at 26. The sheriff's sale was noticed for June 13, 2006 but was adjourned to August 22, 2006. Doc. Ent. 21-7 at 2; Doc. Ent. 15 at 24. Therefore, February 22, 2007 was the last day to redeem. Doc. Ent. 21-7 at 4; Doc. Ent. 15 at 27.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3140 ("Redemption") provides in pertinent part: "The mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs, executors, or administrators, or any person lawfully claiming from or under the mortgagor or the mortgagor's heirs, executors, or administrators may redeem the entire premises sold by paying, within 6 months from the time of the sale, to the purchaser or the purchaser's executors, administrators, or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed of sale is deposited as provided in the court rules, for the benefit of the purchaser, the sum which was bid with interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the mortgage." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3140(1).

Plaintiff claims that on or about July 2006 he was approved to pay off the mortgage. Doc. Ent. 7 at 6. On August 18, 2006, Wells Fargo executed an affidavit of purchaser which provided that the redemption amount was $377,940.58. Doc. Ent. 21-7 at 5; Doc.