Foster v. Argent Mortg. Co., L.L.C.
[…] Ent. 15 at 3 ¶ 4, Doc. Ent. 15 at 4 ¶¶ 7-8, Doc. Ent. 15 at 6 (Count 7)). Instead, defendants may assert any affirmative defenses in answer to the complaint, and the viability of any such defense may be addressed on a motion to dismiss the first amended complaint. ii. Plaintiff's motion to amend his complaint seeks the addition of a RESPA claim based upon 15 U.S.C. §§ 2603, 2604 and 2605(a). Doc. Ent. 15 at 3 ¶¶ 1, 4; Doc. Ent. 15 at 4-5 ¶¶ 9-11. The RESPA is codified at 12 U.S.C. § 2601- 2617. In the "Jurisdiction" section of plaintiff's proposed amended complaint, he cites to 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Jurisdiction of courts; limitations"), which provides that "[a]ny action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation[.]" 12 U.S.C. § 2614; Doc. Ent. 15 at 2-3 ¶ 1.

I note that plaintiff's complaint cites to 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.4 (Doc. Ent. 15 at 4 ¶ 7), 226.18 (Doc. Ent. 15 at 3 ¶ 4, 4 ¶ 7) and 226.19 (Doc. Ent. 15 at 6 ¶ 6 (Count 7).