Foster v. Angels Outreach, LLC
[…] The court notes that Plaintiffs have not alleged any violations of 29 U.S.C. § 207, which addresses maximum work-hour limitations and overtime compensation.

The court finds that the evidence supports a finding that Plaintiffs are covered employees within the purview of § 206(b)'s protections. First, Plaintiffs submit unrebutted evidence that in July 2006 and August 2006 they were employees of Defendants and worked for Defendants as alcohol and drug counselors. (See Pls. Affs. (Exs. A-K).) Second, Smith admits that "Defendants were enterprises engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce." (See Answer ¶ 3 (Doc. No. 4).)