Foster v. Angels Outreach, LLC
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 14(a). Matfield, in turn, asserted three counterclaims against Smith.

V. DISCUSSION A. FLSA Claims

In their motion, Plaintiffs "seek summary judgment as to (1) Defendants' violation of 29 U.S.C. § 206(b); (2) the amount of unpaid wages due; and (3) Plaintiffs' entitlement to liquidated damages pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)." (Pls. Mot. Summ. J. at 1-2 (Doc. No. 15).) Defendants failed to respond to the motion, notwithstanding the court's order directing them to do so. (Doc. No. 20.)

1. Defendants' Violation of 29 U.S.C. § 206(b)

The FLSA, namely 29 U.S.C. § 206(b), provides:

Every employer shall pay to each of his employees . . . who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, and who in such workweek is brought within the purview of this section by the amendments made to this chapter by the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1966, . . . title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [ 20 U.S.C.A. § 1681 et seq.], or the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1974, wages at the following rate: Effective after December 31, 1977, not less than the minimum wage rate in effect under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
29 U.S.C. § 206(b). Section 216(b), in turn, provides in pertinent part that if an employer violates the minimum wage provision of § 206(b), it "shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).