Fortune v. Wetzel
[…] (Department Policy 11.2.1, § 5(C)(1)(a)-(g), (5)(e) (footnotes omitted).)

DC-ADM 807, entitled Inmate Grooming and Barber/Cosmetology Programs, provides in relevant part that "[s]ince enrollment is neither a right nor an earned privilege, each inmate shall be considered on an individual basis by designated staff." (DC-ADM 807, http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/document/919466/807).

The Department's regulation at Section 93.10 sets out rules governing inmate discipline and provides for the dissemination of written procedures regarding the same. 37 Pa. Code § 93.10.

Section 102 of the GRAPP provides that "[a]n agency shall have power to promulgate, amend and repeal reasonable regulations implementing the provisions of this title." 2 Pa. C.S. § 102(a).

The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." U.S. Const. amend. VIII.