Fortune v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] Defendants also contend that because decedent's medical records were available to download on April 25, 2018, the certificate of merit was due 90 days later on July 24, 2018. Lastly, defendants argue that plaintiffs' contention that an expert affidavit is unnecessary ignores pertinent caselaw that requires a reasonable excuse and an expert affidavit to avoid dismissal for failure to comply with CPLR § 3012-a. In that regard, defendants contend that this case must be dismissed since plaintiffs failed to provide either.

DISCISSION

I. Plaintiffs' Motion

CPLR § 3406(a) provides that in an action to recover damages for dental, medical or podiatric malpractice, a plaintiff must file a notice of malpractice action "not more than sixty days after issue is joined." "The time for filing a notice of dental, medical or podiatric malpractice action may be extended by the court only upon a motion made pursuant to section two thousand four of this chapter" (CPLR § 3406(a)). CPLR § 2004 allows a court to "extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any act, upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown."

Here, plaintiffs' notice of medical malpractice was filed on October 8, 2018, two years after issue was joined.