16-CV-560 (VSB)
[…] Grant v. City of New York, 500 F.Supp.2d 211, 215 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (finding probable cause to arrest the § 1983 plaintiff for possession of forged instrument based solely on the victims' identification that the plaintiff purchased phone cards with the counterfeit bills). In other words, it was not necessary for the NYPD officers to establish that Plaintiff had knowledge that the phone was stolen in order to lawfully arrest him. See, e.g., Diop v. City of New York, 50 F.Supp.3d 411, 424 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (finding probable cause to arrest the § 1983 plaintiff for possession of stolen property “based solely on the robbery victim's identification of the purse recovered from [the plaintiff]'s vehicle as the purse that had been stolen from her.”).
Under New York Penal Law § 165.40, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof.”
Even if McNellis or Garrity credited Plaintiff's assertion that he bought the phone off Craigslist, the mere assertion that a person legitimately obtained property need not defeat a finding of probable cause where other factors suggest the property may be stolen.