1:11-cv-0718 AWI BAM
[…] Defendant seeks judgment on Plaintiff's second claim for relief on the ground Plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of the California's Government Claims Act. California Government Code Section 945.4 provides that "no suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented ... until a written claim therefor has been presented to the public entity...." Under Government Code § 950.2 a claim for money damages "against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred. . . ." The result, as both parties appear to recognize, is that Plaintiff cannot sue Defendant on a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress unless Plaintiff has first filed a claim against Defendant's employer, City of Los Banos, for that claim.