Nos. 2-07-403-CV, 2-07-405-CV, 2-07-406-CV.
[…] Prior to filing the condemnation proceedings, appellees attempted to negotiate the purchase of permanent easements from Cen-Tex, but the parties failed to reach agreement.
Pursuant to the Texas Property Code, the trial court appointed a panel of special commissioners to determine appellants' damages arising from the condemnations. After hearings in each proceeding, the commissioners awarded damages to Cen-Tex and Fort Worth Western arising from the condemnations and assessed costs against appellees.
See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.014 (Vernon 2004) (providing in part that, in a condemnation or eminent domain case, the judge "shall appoint three disinterested freeholders who reside in the county as special commissioners to assess the damages of the owner of the property being condemned").
Appellants did not appear at the hearings.