Nos. 2-07-403-CV, 2-07-405-CV, 2-07-406-CV.
[…] We are to apply its definitions when interpreting statutes "unless the statute or context in which the word or phrase is used requires a different definition."
See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.002(1) (Vernon 2005) (stating that the Code Construction Act "applies to . . . each code enacted by the 60th or a subsequent legislature as part of the state's continuing statutory revision program"); see also Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 166, §§ 1-12, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 713, 1018 (enactment of Texas Utilities Code); Act of May 21, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 871, art. I, §§ 1-17, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 2345, 2697 (enactment of Texas Natural Resources Code).
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.005 (Vernon 2005).
"Person" is defined in the Code Construction Act to include a "corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity." The Rail District Act expressly provides that a rail district is a "public body and a political subdivision of the state exercising public and essential government functions." Thus the term "person" in the utilities and natural resources codes includes rail districts such as Cen-Tex.