Nos. 2-07-403-CV, 2-07-405-CV, 2-07-406-CV.
[…] D. Gas Corporations' Right to Place Pipelines "Under" Rail District Property
Appellants argue that former section 181.005 of the utilities code does not authorize Worsham-Steed and Cowtown to lay pipelines under railroads. That section stated:
A gas corporation has the right to lay and maintain lines over and across a public road, a railroad, railroad right-of-way, an interurban railroad, a street railroad, a canal or stream, or a municipal street or alley.
See Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 166, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 713, 983 (emphasis added). Section 181.005 was amended during the 81st Legislature by Act of May 25, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1311, § 2, 2009 Tex. Sess. Law Serv., 4117, 4117 (Vernon 2009) (effective June 19, 2009) (providing that a gas corporation has the "right to lay and maintain lines over, along, under, and across a public road, a railroad, railroad right-of-way, an interurban railroad, a street railroad, a canal or stream, or a municipal street or alley" (emphasis omitted)). The former version of section 181.005 applies to this case.