Nos. 2-07-403-CV, 2-07-405-CV, 2-07-406-CV.
[…] See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 181.004 (Vernon 2007); Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.019 (Vernon 2001).
Section 181.004 of the utility code provides:
A gas or electric corporation has the right and power to enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation.
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 181.004 (emphasis added).
Similarly, section 111.019 of the natural resources code provides:
(a) Common carriers have the right and power of eminent domain.
(b) In the exercise of the power of eminent domain granted under the provisions of Subsection (a) of this section, a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.
Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.019 (emphasis added).
The Code Construction Act governs our interpretation of the Texas Utilities Code and Texas Natural Resources Code.