Nos. 2-07-403-CV, 2-07-405-CV, 2-07-406-CV.
[…] C. Gas Utilities Authority and Common Carrier Authority to Condemn Property of Rural Rail Transportation Districts
Appellants contend that appellees are not empowered to condemn property owned by Cen-Tex because the Texas Utilities Code and the Texas Natural Resources Code only authorize gas companies and common carriers to condemn the property of "any person or corporation," and, according to appellants, Cen-Tex is neither a person nor a corporation.
See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 181.004 (Vernon 2007); Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.019 (Vernon 2001).
Section 181.004 of the utility code provides:
A gas or electric corporation has the right and power to enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation.
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 181.004 (emphasis added).
Similarly, section 111.019 of the natural resources code provides:
(a) Common carriers have the right and power of eminent domain.
(b) In the exercise of the power of eminent domain granted under the provisions of Subsection (a) of this section, a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.
Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.019 (emphasis added).
The Code Construction Act governs our interpretation of the Texas Utilities Code and Texas Natural Resources Code.