Nos. 2-07-403-CV, 2-07-405-CV, 2-07-406-CV.
[…] Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.019 (emphasis added).
The Code Construction Act governs our interpretation of the Texas Utilities Code and Texas Natural Resources Code. We are to apply its definitions when interpreting statutes "unless the statute or context in which the word or phrase is used requires a different definition."
See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.002(1) (Vernon 2005) (stating that the Code Construction Act "applies to . . . each code enacted by the 60th or a subsequent legislature as part of the state's continuing statutory revision program"); see also Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 166, §§ 1-12, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 713, 1018 (enactment of Texas Utilities Code); Act of May 21, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 871, art. I, §§ 1-17, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 2345, 2697 (enactment of Texas Natural Resources Code).
Tex.