Nos. 2-07-403-CV, 2-07-405-CV, 2-07-406-CV.
[…] Instead, the Rail District Act establishes that rail districts may be formed only by certain counties and are limited geographically to the counties that form them. Because Cen-Tex lacks state wide jurisdiction, it is not a "state agency" within the meaning of the APA. Therefore, we hold that appellees were not required to follow APA procedures by appealing Cen-Tex's offer to the SOAH before filing condemnation proceedings in the trial court.
See Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6550c, §§ 1-9 (Vernon Supp. 2008).
See id. § 3(b) ("A county eligible to create or re-create a district is one in which is located a rail line that is in the process of being or has been abandoned through a bankruptcy court or Interstate Commerce Commission proceeding, or any line carrying 3 million gross tons per mile per year or less."); id. § 3(c)(1) (stating a multi-county rail district may declare its "boundaries . . . as the boundaries of the counties included" in the rail district); id. § 3A(b) (stating the boundaries of a single-county rail district "are the boundaries of the county in which the district is created");