Nos. 2-07-403-CV, 2-07-405-CV, 2-07-406-CV.
[…] According to appellants, only after a final SOAH determination of the issue would appellees have been permitted to appeal in the appropriate district court.
See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2003.021 (Vernon 2008) (providing that SOAH is an "independent forum" to conduct executive branch adjudicative hearings in cases under chapter 2001 of the government code and cases voluntarily referred by a governmental agency).
See id. § 2001.171 (Vernon 2008) ("A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.").
The APA applies to the decisions of a "state agency," which is defined by the statute as "a state officer, board, commission, or department with statewide jurisdiction that makes rules or determines contested cases."