No. 560256
[…] (Plaintiffs Appeal, ¶¶ 2, 3, 12-17.) The plaintiff, Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC, is a corporation comprised of members that are owners of property in New London within, adjacent to, or affected by the development plan. (Plaintiffs Appeal, ¶ 4.) The plaintiff claims aggrievement under General Statutes §§ 8-8, 22a-15, 22a-19 and 22a-20. (Plaintiffs Appeal, ¶ 5.)
On July 25, 2001, the New London city council referred the development plan to the defendant commission for a report pursuant to General Statutes § 8-24. (Item #7, Minutes, August 16, 2001 Regular Meeting, p. 7.)
General Statutes § 8-24 provides, in relevant part: "No municipal agency or legislative body shall (1) locate, accept, abandon, widen, narrow or extend any street, bridge, parkway or other public way, (2) locate, relocate, substantially improve, acquire land for, abandon, sell or lease any airport, park, playground, school or other municipality owned property or public building, (3) locate or extend any public housing, development, redevelopment or urban renewal project, or (4) locate or extend public utilities and terminals for water, sewerage, light, power, transit and other purposes, until the proposal to take such action has been referred to the commission for a report." (Emphasis added.)
The commission discussed the § 8-24 referral on August 16, 2001, September 6, 2001 and September 25, 2001. (Minutes, Planning Zoning Commission Meeting.)