No. 560256
[…] Id., 319.
In its reply memorandum to the plaintiffs objection to the motion to dismiss, however, the defendant argues that the coastal site plan review was made as "part and parcel" of a § 8-24 referral and as such it is not "separate and distinct" from the § 8-24 referral report; therefore, it is not appealable as a final decision. The defendant argues that the authority for its position is found in § 22a-105 (b), which provides, in relevant part: "The following site plans, plans and applications for activities or projects to be located fully or partially within the coastal boundary . . . shall be defined as `coastal site plans' and shall be subject to the requirements of this chapter: . . . (5) a referral of a proposed municipal project to a planning commission in accordance with section 8-24 or with any special act." The court finds that, based upon this language, the legislature envisioned a situation where a coastal site plan could be an integral, inseparable component of a § 8-24 referral.