No. 560256
[…] (Defendant's Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss, p. 5.)
As previously stated, the plaintiff alleges that it has standing to commence this action pursuant to §§ 8-8, 22a-15, 22a-19 and 22a-20. (Appeal, ¶ 5.) In its objection to the motion to dismiss, however, the plaintiff claims that it is not appealing from a § 8-24 referral but, rather, it appeals the commission's decision pursuant to the Connecticut Coastal Management Act, specifically §§ 22a-105 and 22a-106, as well as the Connecticut Environmental Protection Act, in particular General Statutes §§ 22a-19 and 22a-20. (Plaintiff's Objection, p. 1; Plaintiff's Memorandum, p. 2.)
Section 22a-105 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Coastal municipalities shall undertake coastal site plan reviews in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. (b) The following site plans, plans and applications for activities or projects to be located fully or partially within the coastal boundary and landward of the mean high water mark shall be defined as "coastal site plans" and shall be subject to the requirements of this chapter: (1) Site plans submitted to a zoning commission in accordance with section 22a-109; (2) plans submitted to a planning commission for subdivision or resubdivision in accordance with section 8-25 or with any special act;