Forsyth v. State
[…] We will not second guess reasonable trial strategy. State v. Wissing, 528 N.W.2d 561, 564 (Iowa 1995). The second prong is satisfied if a reasonable probability exists that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. Davis v. State, 520 N.W.2d 319, 321 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994).

III. Competency

There is a presumption that a defendant is competent to stand trial, and a defendant has the burden of proving incompetence by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Rieflin, 558 N.W.2d 149, 152-53 (Iowa 1996). Section 812.3 provides:

If at any stage of a criminal proceeding it reasonably appears that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, further proceedings must be suspended and a hearing had on that question.

A history of mental illness, standing alone, does not show a defendant is incompetent. State v. Edwards, 507 N.W.2d 393, 395 (Iowa 1993); State v. Lyon, 293 N.W.2d 8, 12 (Iowa 1980).