Forsyth v. State
[…] App. 1995). The real issue is whether defense counsel's actions were "justifiable." Johnson v. State, 495 N.W.2d 528, 533 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992) (citing Pettes v. State, 418 N.W.2d 53, 56-57 (Iowa 1988)). When counsel develops a reasonable strategy regarding which defense to present at trial, we will not second-guess that decision on appeal. Van Hoff, 447 N.W.2d at 670 (citing Fryer v. State, 325 N.W.2d 400, 413 (Iowa 1982)). Counsel may have a reasonable trial strategy not to pursue a psychiatric defense. See State v. Sinclair, 622 N.W.2d 772, 782 (Iowa Ct. App. 2000).

Iowa Code section 701.4 provides:

If the defense of insanity is raised, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant at the time of the crime suffered from such a deranged condition of the mind as to render the defendant incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act the defendant was committing or was incapable to distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to the act.

Diminished responsibility is a common law doctrine which may arise when a defendant has a mental condition which prevents him from forming a specific intent to commit a crime. See State v. Jacobs, 607 N.W.2d 679, 684 (Iowa 2000).