Forsman v. Dykstra
[…] Id. (quoting Griffin v. Tops Appliance City, Inc., 337 N.J.Super. 15, 23 (App. Div. 2001)). It is the responsibility of the court to determine as a matter of law whether the required level of distress could reasonably be found. See Buckley, 111 N.J. at 367; Fleming v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 255 N.J.Super. 108, 167 (Law Div. 1992).

Here, Plaintiff has failed to allege conduct on the part of Defendants that would support a cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress. First, under N.J.S.A.59:2-10, a public entity cannot be held liable for the willful misconduct of its employees. N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 states: “[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.” McGovern v. City of Jersey City, Civ. No. 98-5186, 2006 WL 42236, *15 (D.N.J. Jan. 6, 2006). Second, according to the Complaint, Defendants detained Plaintiff allegedly without probable cause and refused to uncuff Plaintiff after he complained of pain.