Forsman v. Dykstra
[…] In Defendants' view, the dismissal of the charges against Plaintiff in the Superior Court of New Jersey is not indicative of his innocence, nor is it a favorable termination under Heck. (Id.) Rather, the disposition of the charges against Plaintiff was a dismissal under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11, the de minimus statute. (Id. at 16.) Defendants submit “that the disposition under the de minimus statute was not such a disposition as to indicate that Plaintiff was not guilty of the offenses charged and was, therefore, not a ‘favorable termination.'” (Id.) Accordingly, Defendants contend that the § 1983 and NJCRA claims are barred and must be dismissed. (Id.)

New Jersey's de minimis statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11, provides:

The assignment judge may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:
a. Was within a customary license or tolerance, neither expressly negated by the person whose interest was infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
b. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
c. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in forbidding the offense. The assignment judge shall not dismiss a prosecution under this section without giving the prosecutor notice and an opportunity to be heard. The prosecutor shall have a right to appeal any such dismissal.

“The de minimis statute vests the assignment judge with discretion to dismiss certain charges to avoid an absurd application of the penal laws.” State v. Evans, 340 N.J.Super. 244, 248 (App. Div. 2001).