Forslund v. Stryker Corp.
[…] (Defs.' Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for J. on Pleadings at 17, Docket No. 18.) Stryker refers to this failure as a lack of "vertical privity." Stryker also contends that the complaint does not identify Forslund's "particular purpose."

Under Minnesota Statute § 336.2-315, "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." Minn.