Forslund v. Stryker Corp.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 36, Docket No. 1.)

Stryker contends that in a personal injury case, where a defect is alleged to render a product unfit for its ordinary purpose under implied warranty, the claim sounds in tort and is merged under the strict liability doctrine. See Masepohl, 974 F. Supp. at 1253. As a result, Stryker argues that Forslund's claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability is redundant. (Defs.' Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for J. on Pleadings at 15, Docket No. 18.)

Under Minnesota Statute § 336.2-314, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Minn. Stat. § 336.2-314. The implied warranty of merchantability assures that a product is "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id. § 336.2.314(2)(c); Peterson v. Bendix Home Sys., Inc., 318 N.W.2d 50, 53 (Minn. 1982).