Forristall v. McCaulley (In re McCaulley)
[…] Accordingly, there is no question, despite Defendants' protests that their defenses were not heard at the bench trial, that the first requirement for collateral estoppel under Texas law is satisfied, i.e. the matter was fully and fairly litigated under applicable Texas law. The two remaining requirements at issue are whether the issues litigated in the Texas action are identical to those here and whether they were also "essential" to the prior judgment.

The Texas District Court's Findings

The Texas District Court judgment was based on various DTPA violations. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46 et seq. That statute states in relevant part:

(a) False, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful and are subject to action by the consumer protection division under Sections 17.47, 17.58, 17.60, and 17.61 of this code.
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (d) of this section, the term "false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices" includes, but is not limited to, the following acts:

***