Forristall v. McCaulley (In re McCaulley)
[…] ***
(5) representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which he does not;

***
(7) representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another[.]
Also relevant is the damages section, § 17.50, which states:
(a) A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish:
(1) the use or employment by any person of a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice that is:
(A) specifically enumerated in a subdivision of Subsection (b) of Section 17.46 of this subchapter; and
(B) relied on by a consumer to the consumer's detriment;
(b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:
(1) the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact. If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the consumer may also recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of economic damages; or if the trier of fact finds the conduct was committed intentionally, the consumer may recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of damages for mental anguish and economic damages[.]

Incident to its judgment, the Texas District Court issued findings of fact and conclusions of law, relying, as noted, in large part on Plaintiff's requests for admissions that by rule were deemed admitted by reason of Defendants' non response. Findings of Facts and Conclusions of Law, Bankr.