finding that "general allegations do not create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether [defendant] breached the covenant of good faith and fair dealing
[…] any and all rights or defenses based on suretyship or impairment of collateral including, but not limited to, any rights or defenses arising by reason of (A) any “one action” or “anti-deficiency” law or any other law which may prevent Lender from bringing any action, including a claim for deficiency, against Guarantor, before or after Lender's commencement or completion of any foreclosure action.
Nevada law permits guarantors to waive the one-action rule. See NRS 40.495(2) (“[A] guarantor, surety or other obligor, other than the mortgagor or grantor of a deed of trust, may waive the provisions of NRS 40.430.”); see also NRS 40.430(1) (explaining that the one-action rule applies “[e]xcept in cases where a person proceeds under subsection 2 of NRS 40.495 ” (emphasis added)). Thus, we conclude that Forouzan validly waived the one-action rule.
The Legislature amended NRS 40.495 in 2011. See 2011 Nev.