finding that "general allegations do not create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether [defendant] breached the covenant of good faith and fair dealing
[…] Nevada's fair-value defenses, which apply equally to debtors and guarantors, provide protections for debtors and guarantors upon foreclosure by setting forth guidelines for and limiting the amount of deficiency judgments. See, e.g., NRS 40.457 (requiring an appraisal to determine the fair market value of the collateral before the court awards a deficiency judgment); NRS 40.459 (limiting the amount of deficiency judgments). While the fair-value defenses cannot themselves be waived, see NRS 40.453(1), they are directly affected by the waiver provisions set forth in NRS 40.495. Specifically, NRS 40.453, which addresses waiver, states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in NRS 40.495 [,][i]t is ... against public policy for any document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision whereby a mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor ... waives any right secured to the person by the laws of this state,” and “[a] court shall not enforce any such provision. (Emphasis added.) Thus, we turn our attention to NRS 40.495.
NRS 40.495(2) permits a guarantor to waive the protections of the one-action rule codified in NRS 40.430. Significantly,