finding that "general allegations do not create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether [defendant] breached the covenant of good faith and fair dealing
[…] The fair-value defenses only apply when a creditor elects to foreclose; as such, they are not applicable to this case.
Forouzan waived the one-action rule
Pursuant to Nevada's one-action rule, a creditor is required to foreclose on real property collateral before bringing an action to enforce a promissory note or guaranty agreement. See McDonald v. P.P. Alexander, 121 Nev. 812, 816, 123 P.3d 748, 750 (2005). However, Forouzan conceded below that it waived Nevada's one-action rule when it executed the guaranty agreements, which contained a waiver of
Specifically, NRS 40.430(1) states that:
[e]xcept in cases where a person proceeds under subsection 2 of NRS 40.495 or subsection 1 of NRS 40.512, ... there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate. That action must be in accordance with the provisions of NRS 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive. In that action, the judgment must be rendered for the amount found due the plaintiff, and the court, by its decree or judgment, may direct a sale of the encumbered property, or such part thereof as is necessary, and apply the proceeds of the sale as provided in NRS 40.462.
any and all rights or defenses based on suretyship or impairment of collateral including, but not limited to, any rights or defenses arising by reason of (A) any “one action” or “anti-deficiency” law or any other law which may prevent Lender from bringing any action, including a claim for deficiency, against Guarantor, before or after Lender's commencement or completion of any foreclosure action.
Nevada law permits guarantors to waive the one-action rule. See NRS 40.495(2) (“[A] guarantor, surety or other obligor, other than the mortgagor or grantor of a deed of trust, may waive the provisions of NRS 40.430.”); see also NRS 40.430(1) (explaining that the one-action rule applies “[e]xcept in cases where a person proceeds under subsection 2 of NRS 40.495 ” (emphasis added)). Thus, we conclude that Forouzan validly waived the one-action rule.
The Legislature amended NRS 40.495 in 2011. See 2011 Nev.