finding that "general allegations do not create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether [defendant] breached the covenant of good faith and fair dealing
[…] NRS 40.495(2)(c) (emphasis added). In other words, when a guarantor waives Nevada's one-action rule, a creditor may pursue the guarantor without first foreclosing on the real property collateral. This is precisely what BOG elected to do in this instance.
The language in NRS 40.495(2)(c) is important to this appeal because if a creditor proceeds pursuant to NRS 40.495(2)(c), a guarantor is not entitled to the fair-value defenses. Specifically, pursuant to NRS 40.495(3), a guarantor is only entitled to the protections of the fair-value defenses “[i]f the obligee maintains an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the indebtedness or obligations secured thereby.” (Emphasis added.) Here, because BOG, pursuant to NRS 40.495(2)(c), brought an action against Forouzan “separately and independently from ... [a]ny action to foreclose,” we conclude that Forouzan cannot raise any of the fair-value defenses.