holding that an employer's NAICS code is "not relevant" in a TAA case
[…] Labor found that Plaintiff was not eligible for TAA based on its determinations that Murray neither produced an "article," nor a "component part" for a TAA-certifled business within the meaning of the Act. Because Labor's first determination relies on its flawed interpretation of the terms of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ("HTSUS"), 19 U.S.C. § 1202 (2003), the Court remands this action to Labor for further investigation. The Court reserves review of the second issue until Labor has made a second determination on remand.
Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, is codified at 19 U.S.C.A. § 2272 (West Supp. 2003). It reads, in pertinent part:
(a) In general
A group of workers . . . shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part . . . if the Secretary determines that —
(1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers' firm, or an appropriate subdivision of the firm, have become totally or partially separated . . .; and . . .
(2)(A)(ii) imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such firm or subdivision have increased.19 U.S.C.A § 2272(a) (West Supp. 2003).