holding that an employer's NAICS code is "not relevant" in a TAA case
[…] After remand, the case now returns before the Court on Plaintiff's challenge to Labor's determinations regarding assistance both as a former employee of a company that manufactures an "article" and as an adversely affected secondary worker. Id.; see also Letter from Ken Walter to the Ct. of Int'l Trade (Sept. 30, 2003); Letter from Ken Walter to the Hon. Donald C. Pogue, Judge, U.S. Ct. of Int'l Trade at 9 (Oct. 17, 2003).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Act contains a provision for judicial review of Labor's eligibility determinations. See 19 U.S.C. § 2395 (a) (West Supp. 2003). Subsection (b) of this provision requires that, in reviewing a denial of certification of eligibility, "[t]he findings of fact by the Secretary of Labor . . ., if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive." 19 U.S.C. § 2395 (b) (West Supp. 2003). The statute, however, does not mention how this Court is to treat Labor's legal determinations. That Congress would provide for a deferential level of review for Labor's factual findings, but not mention questions of law, could suggest that Congress meant for this Court to conduct a de novo review of Labor's legal determinations under the Act. See United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 229 (2001) (arguing that one can infer from "statutory circumstances" whether deference is due to an agency's legal interpretations).
19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) reads, in part:
(a) Petition for review; time and place of filing
A worker, group or workers, . . . or group aggrieved by a final determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 2273 of this title . . . may, within sixty days after notice of such determination, commence a civil action in the United States Court of International Trade for review of such determination.19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (West Supp. 2003).