Formal Opinion No
[…] The certificate of qualification ensures that the laboratory's director meets the minimum qualifications in microbiology, serology, chemistry, hematology, biophysics, cytology or pathology, set by the public health council (PHL, § 573[1], [2]). The certificate is valid for a period of five years, and is renewable thereafter for five-year periods ( id., § 573[4]).
Laboratory permits are valid for the calendar year in which they are issued ( id., § 575[4]). Permits will not be issued unless the laboratory director has been issued a valid certificate of qualification and the facility is competently staffed and properly equipped ( id., § 575[2]).

Section 576 also gives the Department power to "adopt and amend rules and regulations to effectuate the provisions and purposes of . . . title [5]" ( id., § 576[4]). 10 NYCRR, § 58-1.11, promulgated pursuant to this authority, provides as follows:

"When requested, a laboratory shall submit reports containing such information and data concerning its technical operation as may be specified by the department.