Forest Oil Corporation v. Ace Indemnity Insurance Co.
[…] Fontenot, 676 So. 2d at 564.

Defendants argue that the present complaint seeking indemnification triggers application of the LOAIA, and Fontenot no longer applies. Defendants observe that in Fontenot the Court explained "the purpose of the Act has been satisfied by Chevron's settling while foregoing its contractual indemnity which, if enforced, would have allowed it to shift liability to the employer." Defendants contend that Forest Oil is now attempting to shift its liability to Coastal.

The LOAIA, Louisiana Revised Statute section § 9:2780 (B), states in pertinent part:

Any provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil . . ., is void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity, or either, to the indemnitee against loss or liability for damages arising out of or resulting from death or bodily injury to persons, which is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee, or an agent, employee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee. LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 9:2780(B) (West Supp. 2004).

Subsection G, which expands upon subsection B and specifically addresses waiver of subrogation provisions, additionally provides the following:

Any provision in any agreement arising out of the operations, services, or activities listed in Subsection C . . . which requires waivers of subrogation, additional named insured endorsements, or any other form of insurance protection which would frustrate or circumvent the prohibitions of this Section, shall be null and void and of no force and effect. LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 9:2780(G) (West Supp. 2004).

Lastly, Subsection I expands the coverage of the LOAIA to "certain provisions contained in, collateral to or affecting agreements" covered by the LOAIA. LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 9:2780(I) (West Supp. 2004).