No. 13-05-419-CV
[…] In the Interest of W.E.R., 669 S.W.2d 716, 717 (Tex. 1984) (per curiam) (citing Lassiter v. Bliss, 559 S.W.2d 353, 356 (Tex. 1977)); Hearthshire Braeswood Plaza Ltd. P'ship, 849 S.W.2d at 384.
B. The Law
Texas law favors the arbitration of disputes when the agreement to arbitrate is founded upon the consent of the parties to forego their right to litigate claims in our court system and to submit their causes to a private decision-maker instead. Kendall Builders, Inc. v. Chesson, 149 S.W.3d 796, 803 (Tex.App.-Austin 2004, pet. denied). Thus, section 171.021(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "a court shall order the parties to arbitrate on application of a party showing: (1) an agreement to arbitrate; and (2) the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 171.021(a). However, to ensure that the agreement of the parties to arbitrate their disputes is obtained meaningfully, contractual defenses, such as fraudulent inducement, mutual mistake, or unconscionability, may bar the enforcement of an arbitration agreement.