Forest Beach Villas v. Smith
[…] See 4 S.C. Juris. Condominiums § 27, at 223 (1991) ("[I]f an apartment is purchased at foreclosure [brought by the council of co-owners] by any bona fide lien holder, such purchaser shall not be liable for the payment of any assessments accruing after the recording of the lien and prior to the date of the foreclosure sale."). We therefore hold a purchaser of a condominium apartment at a foreclosure sale in an action brought to foreclose a lien for unpaid assessments is not jointly and severally liable for assessments arising prior to the purchaser's taking title at the foreclosure sale.

Section 27-31-210(a) provides in part:
All sums assessed by the administrator or the board of administration . . ., but unpaid, for the share of common expenses chargeable to any apartment shall constitute a lien on such apartment prior to all other liens except only . . . (ii) mortgage and other liens, duly recorded, encumbering the apartment. Such lien may be foreclosed by suit by the administrator or the board of administration . . . in like manner as a mortgage of real property.

Affirmed.

LITTLEJOHN, Acting J., concurs.

GARDNER, J., dissents in a separate opinion.


I respectfully dissent. This case involves a novel issue of serious importance in the law of horizontal regimes.