Foremost Insurance Company v. Bowden
[…] Defendants also claim that Foremost had a duty to perform due diligence before issuing its policy and as Foremost failed to conduct due diligence, it is precluded from seeking equitable rescission.

A. Rescission as to Willis Bowden.

In a diversity case, substantive summary judgment issues are determined by state law. Bank of Cal. v. Opie, 663 F.2d 977, 980 (9th Cir. 1981). Foremost claims it is entitled to summary judgment because Nevada statutory law permits an insurer to rescind a policy when the applicant makes misrepresentations in an insurance application. NRS 687B.110 provides that an insurer may rescind a policy if any of three conditions are met and states in relevant part:

Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
1. Fraudulent; or
2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.

The terms of the statute indicate that not all three requirements need to be met in order for rescission to occur. In this instance, NRS 687B.110(2) and (3) apply and defeat recovery by the Defendants.