Foreman v. Merino (In re Merino)
[…] In addition, the injury-producing conduct must be tortious in order to be excepted from discharge under § 523(a)(6). Lockerby v. Sierra, 535 F.3d 1038, 1040 (9th Cir. 2008). "[C]onduct is not tortious under § 523(a)(6) simply because injury is intended or 'substantially likely to occur,' but rather is only tortious if it constitutes a tort under state law." Id. at 1041.

Foreman testified that Merino repeatedly harassed and threatened her. Merino denied ever threatening or harassing Foreman.

Harassment of a tenant by a landlord can be tortious under California law. Cal. Civ. Code § 1940.2 provides that a landlord shall not "[u]se, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant's quiet enjoyment of the premises ... that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person." Conduct by the landlord that interferes with the tenant's quiet enjoyment is tortious under appropriate circumstances. Stoiber v. Honeychuck, 101 Cal. App. 3d 903, 918-19, 162 Cal. Rptr. 194, 201 (Ct. App. 1980).