Foreman v. Commonwealth
[…] Present: Judges Baker, Koontz and Willis.

When the case was argued, Judge Koontz presided. Judge Moon was elected Chief Judge effective May 1, 1993.

Argued at Norfolk, Virginia.


MEMORANDUM OPINION

Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication.


In a jury trial, Billy Leon Foreman (Foreman) was convicted of felony murder, armed robbery, and two counts of using a firearm in the commission of a felony. Foreman contends that the trial court erred: (1) in permitting the prosecutor to treat Clarence Coles (Coles) as an adverse witness pursuant to Code § 8.01-403; and (2) in permitting Detective White to testify regarding a statement made by Coles. We find no error and affirm the convictions.

Code § 8.01-403 provides:

A party producing a witness shall not be allowed to impeach his credit by general evidence of bad character, but he may, in case the witness shall in the opinion of the court prove adverse, by leave of the court, prove that he has made at other times a statement inconsistent with his present testimony; but before such last mentioned proof can be given the circumstances of the supposed statement, sufficient to designate the particular occasion, must be mentioned to the witness, and he must be asked whether or not he has made such statement. In every such case the court, if requested by either party, shall instruct the jury not to consider the evidence of such inconsistent statements, except for the purpose of contradicting the witness.

Code § 8.01-403 "codifies the ancient common law rule that, where a party's own witness has surprised the party by changing stories or becoming hostile on the stand, the party may show that the witness had made a prior statement inconsistent with the present testimony."