Foreman v. Cardinal Growth II, LP
[…] Defendants further complain that plaintiff is relying on the terms of the July 9 agreement to demonstrate the consideration for the August 6, 2009 agreement, but failed to attach a copy of the July 9 agreement to his pleading. Therefore, defendants argue, dismissal under section 2-606 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012)) is proper. ¶ 30 Initially we will address defendants' argument that because plaintiff failed to attach the July 9 agreement to his pleading section 2-606 of the Code requires dismissal of plaintiff's complaint. We disagree. Section 2-606 provides that "[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012). "Section 2-606 generally applies to instruments being sued upon, such as contracts or agreements." Law Offices of Colleen M. McLaughlin v. First Star Financial Corp., 2011 IL App (1st) 101849, ¶ 32. Plaintiff's cause of action is not based on the July 9 agreement.