Forehand v. Forehand
[…] However, defendant failed to provide any proof of his negative tests even though he knew that the issue of his drug tests would be raised at the hearing and despite the fact that he claimed to have provided those results to his own attorney in their child custody proceedings. Consequently, the finding that there was a “poor exchange” of the drug test results is supported by competent evidence.

Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that “good cause” existed to renew the DVPO. We also disagree.

Section 50B–3(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The court may renew a protective order for a fixed period of time not to exceed two years, including an order that previously has been renewed, upon a motion by the aggrieved party filed before the expiration of the current order [.] ... The court may renew a protective order for good cause. The commission of an act as defined in G.S. 50B–1(a) by the defendant after entry of the current order is not required for an order to be renewed.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3(b) (2013). As noted, the statute does not require a criminal act or even an act of domestic violence to renew a DVPO. Id.; N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–1(a) (2013). Instead, the trial court must find “good cause” to renew the DVPO. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3(b).