Ford v. United States
[…] Generally, cost is the basis but corporate distributions are an exception. 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C. 1954) § 1012 (1958 Ed.)

"§ 1012. Basis of property — Cost
"The basis of property shall be the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and subchapters C (relating to corporate distributions and adjustments), * * *."

The exception to the basis-shall-be-the-cost rule with respect to corporate distributions of the type involved here is 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C. 1954) § 334(a) (1958 Ed.), which states:

"§ 334. Basis of property received in liquidations

"(a) General rule. — If property is received in a distribution in partial or complete liquidation * * *, and if gain or loss is recognized on receipt of such property, then the basis of the property in the hands of the distributee shall be the fair market value of such property at the time of the distribution."

While neither section 334(a) nor a counterpart thereof was in effect in 1936, the Senate Committee Report (Sen. Rep. No. 1662, 83rd Cong. 2d Sess. 1954) on the bill which developed into the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 stated:

"Subsection (a) sets forth the general rule to the effect that if property is received on a distribution in partial or complete liquidation and if gain or loss is recognized on receipt of such property, then the basis in the hands of the distributee shall be the fair market value of such property at the time of the distribution. * * * While no statutory counterpart appears in the 1939 Code for the rule of subsection (a), this provision is intended to reflect present law in the area." U.S. Code Congressional and Administrative News 1954, p. 4894.