Ford v. United States
[…] The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 states that the gain from the sale of properties shall be the excess of the amount realized from the sale over the adjusted basis of the property sold, 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C. 1954) § 1001 (1958 Ed.). Generally, cost is the basis but corporate distributions are an exception. 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C. 1954) § 1012 (1958 Ed.)

"§ 1012. Basis of property — Cost
"The basis of property shall be the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and subchapters C (relating to corporate distributions and adjustments), * * *."

The exception to the basis-shall-be-the-cost rule with respect to corporate distributions of the type involved here is 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C. 1954) § 334(a) (1958 Ed.), which states:

"§ 334. Basis of property received in liquidations