Ford v. United States
[…] Helvering, 8 Cir., 78 F.2d 778. These authorities do not support plaintiffs' position. A reference to Mertens shows that the two sections mentioned in plaintiffs' brief discuss situations where cost is the basis, whereas section 334(a) supra clearly states that, when assets are received as a distribution upon the complete liquidation of the corporation and a gain or loss is recognized, the assets in the hands of the distributees shall have a basis equal to their fair market value at the time of the distribution.

"§ 1016. Adjustments to basis
"(a) General rule. —
"Proper adjustment in respect of the property shall in all cases be made —
"(1) for expenditures, receipts, losses, or other items, properly chargeable to capital account, * * *."

The fallacy in plaintiffs' contention is that the basis of identical property in the hands of a purchaser or stockholder-distributee is to be computed in the same manner.