Ford v. State
[…] We cannot say that Ford's offenses constituted a single episode of criminal conduct. Even assuming the offenses constituted an episode of criminal conduct, the most serious crime for which Ford was sentenced was a level 6 felony, and the total of the consecutive terms imposed by the trial court did not exceed four years. Reversal is not warranted on this basis.

To the extent Ford cites Ind. Code § 35-50-2-1.3(c), that section provides: "In imposing . . . consecutive sentences for felony convictions that are not crimes of violence (as defined in IC 35-50-1-2(a)) arising out of an episode of criminal conduct, in accordance with IC 35-50-1-2 . . . a court is required to use the appropriate advisory sentence in imposing a consecutive sentence ...." In Miller v. State, this Court held:

We observe that Ind. Code § 35-50-2-1.3(c), referring to the use of "the appropriate advisory sentence," is merely a reference to a former version of Ind.