No. 225.
[…] And the latter:
“1. In order to assure the public's confidence and continue the high degree of integrity in racing at the pari-mutuel betting tracks, equine drug testing at race meetings shall be conducted by a state college within this state with an approved equine science program.”(Emphasis supplied.)
Petitioners reason that section 301(2)(a)'s reference to respondent's authority to prescribe rules prohibiting the administration of drugs “for the purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which they are about to participate” and section 902(1)'s designation of an official tester “at race meetings” together demonstrate that the Board's testing authority is statutorily limited to horses competing at race meetings.
Petitioners, we think, over-read these provisions.