No. 225.
[…] Daines, 21 N.Y.3d 570, 579, 977 N.Y.S.2d 147, 999 N.E.2d 510 [2013]
[internal quotation marks and citations omitted] ). Here, the legislature, in drafting Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 301(2), was at pains to be explicit that that subdivision was not to be construed as a limitation upon respondent's powers “to supervise generally all harness race meetings in this state at which pari-mutuel betting is conducted” and in that connection to “adopt rules and regulations ... to carry into effect its [respondent's] purposes and provisions and to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof ” (Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 301[1] [emphasis added] ).