Ford v. Mason County
[…] Ford also argues that the hearing examiner misinterpreted various provisions of the McC that address entry onto land. But the relevant McC provisions Ford references do not provide any greater protections than those already afforded by the Fourth Amendment. See McC § 6.04.040; McC § 6.73.050. Because we hold that there was no Fourth Amendment violation, her argument on this point necessarily fails.

Substantial Evidence

Lastly, Ford contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the hearing examiner's conclusions that she committed the three counts charged. Under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c), a land use decision is improper when it is "not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court." As to count II, we agree.

Ford has not explicitly assigned error to any specific finding of fact by the hearing examiner.