Ford v. Mason County
[…] Her argument fails.

Misinterpretation of Chapter 7.80 RCW

Ford also argues that the civil violations against her violate RCW 7.80.050 because the officer did not personally witness the offense or file a written statement with the issuing court. Ford further argues that the hearing examiner erred in concluding that procedural and substantive law governing "civil violations" differs from that governing "civil infractions" and in concluding that compliance with chapter 7.80 RCW is irrelevant and does not apply to the prosecution of civil violations.

RCW 7.80.050 provides in relevant part:

(1) A civil infraction proceeding is initiated by the issuance, service, and filing of a notice of civil infraction.

(2) A notice of civil infraction may be issued by an enforcement officer when the civil infraction occurs in the officer's presence.

(3) A court may issue a notice of civil infraction if an enforcement officer files with the court a written statement that the civil infraction was committed in the officer's presence or that the officer has reasonable cause to believe that a civil infraction was committed.

(4) Service of a notice of civil infraction issued under subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall be as provided by court rule. Until such a rule is adopted, service shall be as provided in (alteration in original) JTIR 2.2(c)(1) and (3), as applicable.

(5) A notice of infraction shall be filed with a court having jurisdiction within forty-eight hours of issuance, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. A notice of infraction not filed within the time limits prescribed in this section may be dismissed without prejudice.

As analyzed above, RCW 7.80.050 does not govern the present civil action. Instead, the relevant provisions of the McC govern and provide the necessary direction to county officials and the hearing examiner in this case.