Ford v. Mason County
[…] Thus, Ford has not demonstrated an error of law entitling her to relief in this instance. Her argument fails.

ATTORNEY FEES

Ford requests attorney fees under RAP 18.1, RCW 7.80.140, and RCW 4.84.370. Under RAP 18.1(a), attorney fees and expenses generally may be awarded "[i]f applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review before either the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court. . . ." RCW 7.80.140 states that "[e]ach party in a civil infraction case is responsible for costs incurred by that party, but the court may assess witness fees against a nonprevailing respondent. Attorney fees may be awarded to either party in a civil infraction case." And RCW 4.84.370 provides:

Ford actually requested fees under RCW 4.84.350, "Judicial review of agency action — Award of fees and expenses." We presume that Ford actually meant to request fees under RCW 4.84.370, "Appeal of land use decisions — Fees and costs."