Ford v. Mason County
[…] Dougherty v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 150 Wn.2d 310, 315, 76 P.3d 1183 (2003). A party may challenge subject matter jurisdiction at any time and a judgment entered by a court lacking jurisdiction is void. Inland Foundry Co., Inc. v. Spokane Cnty. Air Pollution Control Auth., 98 Wn. App. 121, 123-24, 989 P.2d 102 (1999).

Ford argues that the Health Department cannot issue a Notice of Violation to compel her to appear before a hearing examiner under LUPA and instead must file a civil infraction in district court under chapter 7.80 RCW. Mason County disagrees and contends that under RCW 7.80.010, it is free to establish its own scheme separate and apart from state law.

RCW 7.80.010(5) provides: "Nothing in this chapter prevents any city, town, or county from hearing and determining civil infractions pursuant to its own system established by ordinance."

LUPA provides for jurisdiction over the following enforcement actions:

The enforcement by a local jurisdiction of ordinances regulating the improvement, development, modification, maintenance, or use of real property.