INDEX NO. 150419/2017
[…] (Aldridge v Brodman, 49 AD3d 1192, 1193 [4th Dept 2008]; see also Klingner v Mashioff, 50 AD3d 746, 747-48 [2d Dept 2008] [finding no quality assurance privilege for "minutes of a departmental mortality and morbidity meeting convened approximately two weeks after the death of the plaintiff's decedent, contained, among other things, statements by several of the individual defendants herein regarding the subject matter of this action"].)
Similarly, under 42 USCA § 1395i-3 (b) (1) (B), where a "nursing facility must maintain a quality assessment and assurance committee, consisting of the director of nursing services, a physician designated by the facility, and at least 3 other members of the facility's staff, which (i) meets at least quarterly to identify issues with respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities are necessary and (ii) develops and implements appropriate plans of action to correct identified quality deficiencies," disclosure of that committee's records cannot be compelled by a state.
In analyzing 42 USCA § 1395i-3 (b) (1) (B), the Court of Appeals held: