INDEX NO. 150419/2017
[…] The quality assurance ("QA") privilege is grounded in several federal and state statutes, namely, Education Law § 6527 (3), Public Health Law § 2805-m and 42 USCA § 1395i-3 (b) (1) (B).
With regard to the state statutes, Education Law § 6527 (3) and Public Health Law § 2805-m protect records and testimony from disclosure relating to records that are generated pursuant to Public Health Law §§ 2805-j, 2805-k and 2805-l and regulations promulgated thereunder.
Public Health Law § 2805-j governs a hospital's "[m]edical, dental and podiatric malpractice prevention program."
Public Health Law § 2805-k governs the procedure relating to "[i]nvestigations prior to granting or renewing privileges."
Public Health Law § 2805-l governs the procedures relating to "[a]dverse event reporting," which includes required reporting relating to "patients' deaths or impairments of bodily functions in circumstances other than those related to the natural course of illness, disease or proper treatment in accordance with generally accepted medical standards." (Id.)
"Public Health Law § 2805-m and Education Law § 6527(3) both protect from disclosure documents created by or at the behest of a quality assurance committee for quality assurance purposes.