Ford v. Krug
[…] Porter Simon (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1230; see also NORCAL Mutual Ins. Co. v. Newton (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 64, 78.) " `The authority . . . conferred upon an attorney is in part apparent authority . . . to do that which attorneys are normally authorized to do in the course of litigation . . . and in part actual authority . . . either express or implied. [Citation.]" (CPI Builders, Inc. v. Impco Technologies, Inc. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 1167, 1172.) Section 283, subdivision 1 declares an attorney has authority "[t]o bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement filed with the clerk, or entered upon the minutes of the court, and not otherwise . . . ." "Therefore, `[t]he attorney is authorized by virtue of his employment to bind the client in procedural matters arising during the course of the action . . . . [Citations.] . . . "In retaining counsel for the prosecution or defense of a suit, the right to do many acts in respect to the