Ford v. Deitz
[…] (§ 683.110 et seq.) Alternatively, "a judgment creditor may file a separate action on the judgment." (Browne, supra, at p. 200.) "A judgment creditor may bring an independent action on a judgment even after the 10-year enforceability period has expired if the 10-year statute of limitations in section 337.5 has not yet run." (Id. at pp. 200-201; Stuart v Lander (1860) 16 Cal. 373 [action on judgment is appropriate when the time within which an execution could be issued has expired and there is no means of enforcing the judgment except by action].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment . „ [¶ ] [t]he judgment may not be enforced."

Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.