Ford v. Deitz
[…] (Id. at pp. 200-201; Stuart v Lander (1860) 16 Cal. 373 [action on judgment is appropriate when the time within which an execution could be issued has expired and there is no means of enforcing the judgment except by action].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment . „ [¶ ] [t]he judgment may not be enforced."

Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 683.050, which authorizes an action on judgment, provides in pertinent part: "[N]othing in this chapter limits any right the judgment creditor may have to bring an action on a judgment, but any such action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by Section 337.5." As for section 337.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, it authorizes within 10 years, "[a]n action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States." (§ 337.5, subd. (b), italics added.)