LLICV146011374S
[…] See Def.’s Ex. A. The photographs show the multifamily residence and the entrance to the defendant’s apartment. The apartment entrance is near the end of the driveway and is accessible to the public. The plaintiff did not present any evidence, but instead relied on the return of service.
II
DISCUSSION
"A motion to open a default judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-212, which provides in relevant part: Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lewis v. Bowden, 166 Conn.App. 400, 402-03, 141 A.3d 998 (2016).