No. 23-0048
[…] Ford presented the same kinds of summary-judgment evidence in Camacho that it has presented here.
After observing that Section 16.012 does not define sale and that this Court has not addressed how to measure "the date of the sale of the product by the defendant", the Fifth Circuit employed "the same methods of statutory interpretation [we] use[ ]" to hold that:
Id. at 311.
• sale in Section 16.012(b) means the same as its dictionary definition and as its definition in Section 2.106(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code — "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price"; and
See id. at 312-313.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.106(a): Sale, Blac k’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) ("The transfer of property or title for a price." (citing UCC §2-106(1))).