No. 23-0048
[…] See id. at 312-313.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.106(a): Sale, Blac k’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) ("The transfer of property or title for a price." (citing UCC §2-106(1))).
• Ford sold the track at issue on the date in 2003 that it released the track to the dealership for the price of $25,725.23.
Camacho, 993 F.3d at 313.
The Fifth Circuit expressly rejected plaintiffs’ argument that "the way the dealership financed the purchase" is relevant to the sales date—indeed, it called the financing arrangements "irrelevant". For support, the Fifth Circuit again looked to the UCC, this time Section 2.401(b), which states that "despite any reservation of a security interest", "title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods". Finally, the Fifth Circuit confirmed that it does not "matter that Ford refers to the sale as a ‘release[]’" because "industry jargon has no bearing on the question … whether a sale legally occurred."
Id.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.401(b), cited in Camacho, 993 F.3d at 313 n.28. This is the case "even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place". Id.
Camacho, 993 F.3d at 313.
C
Before the court of appeals, Parks did not contest that sale in Section 16.012(b) has the meaning set out in the UCC or that Ford released the Explorer to Town East on May 9, 2000. She argued that Ford is required to establish the specific date on which Town.