No. 23-0048
[…] Pascarella’s September 2019 affidavit states that the Mini 999 report for the Explorer reflects that Town East reported that it sold the Explorer to a retail customer. Parks filed an affidavit of Charles Stewart, who averred that he leased the Explorer from Town East for three years beginning June 30, 2000. It does not matter to our analysis whether Town East sold or leased the Explorer to Stewart.
In Texas, vehicle manufacturers are prohibited by law from selling new vehicles directly to the public. See Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.252(a) ("A person may not engage in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging new motor vehicles unless the person: (1) holds a franchised dealer’s license issued under this chapter …; or (2) is a bona fide employee of the holder of a franchised dealer’s license.").
O’Brien was asked about Ford’s sales process multiple times, and each time he gave the same answer. "[W]e sell it one time and that is to the dealership." "[U]pon delivery to the carrier" is "when Ford gets its money[,] and … that’s the only sale that … Ford records.