No. 23-0048
[…] Med. Res., LLP v. Molina Healthcare of Tex., Inc., 659 S.W.3d 424, 435 (Tex. 2023) (alteration omitted) (quoting Jones v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 745 S.W.2d 901, 902 (Tex. 1988)).
The sale of an automobile from manufacturer to dealer is governed by Chapter 2 of the UCC. Section 2.106(a) of the UCC defines a sale as "the passing of title … for a price" and then cross-references Section 2.401. Section 2.401, in turn, states in subsection (b) that unless the parties agree otherwise, "title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest". A security interest "secures payment or performance of an obligation" and is discharged when the buyer’s payment or performance is complete. Section 2.401(b) thus sets a default rule that a sale is complete when the seller performs, even if the buyer has not made full payment.
See Tex.