No. 23-0048
[…] Id. at *8, 10.
To the extent Ford asserts Mr. O’Brien’s testimony shows payment was made on May 9, 2000, because Ford
"always" receives payment on the release date, the Sales and Service Agreement and the Vehicle Terms of Sale Bulletin both appear to allow for other payment arrangements and thus demonstrate contradictions and inconsistency as to that testimony.
Id. at *10 (citing Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c)).
Based on this analysis, the court reversed the trial court’s summary judgment for Ford and remanded for further proceedings. We granted Ford’s petition for review.
Id. at *11.
II
[1–3] Section 16.012(b) provides that "a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant." We have never squarely addressed Section 16.012(b), but we have acknowledged it as a statute of repose. "[T]he purpose of a statute of repose is to provide absolute protection to certain parties from the burden of indefinite potential liability."