No. 23-0048
[…] App.—Dallas Dec. 6, 2022).
I
A
Samuel Gama suffered serious injuries when his 2001 Ford Explorer Sport rolled over on the President George Bush Turnpike. Two years later, on May 17, 2016, Gama’s wife, Jennifer Parks, brought products-liability claims individually and as Gama’s guardian against Ford Motor Company. Parks alleged that the Explorer’s design made it unstable and prone to rollovers and that the design of its roof and restraint system increased the risk of injury in a crash. Ford moved for summary judgment, arguing that Parks’ suit is foreclosed by the statute of repose in Section 16.012(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. With exceptions not applicable here, "a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant."
The proceedings were protracted and winding. Both sides’ arguments evolved in the three years between Ford’s initial summary-judgment motion and the trial court order being appealed.