Civil Action No. 3:11–CV–409.
[…] Doe v. Boys Clubs of Greater Dallas, Inc., 907 S.W.2d 472, 478 (Tex.1995) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 17.50(a)(1)). To qualify as a consumer under the DTPA, the plaintiff must (1) “seek or acquire goods or services by purchase or lease” and (2) “the good or services purchased or leased must form the basis of the complaint.” Fix v. Flagstar Bank, FSB, 242 S.W.3d 147, 159 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2007, pet. denied). “Goods” are defined as “tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 17.45(1). “Services” are defined as “work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Id.
§ 17.45(2). “[T]he key principle in determining consumer status is that the goods or services purchased must be an objective of the transaction, not merely incidental to it.” First State Bank v. Keilman, 851 S.W.2d 914, 929 (Tex.App.-Austin 1993, writ denied).