Foote v. Young
[…] Foote cannot, therefore, demonstrate that Schreiber's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness.

Failure to challenge Hill and McCrea's qualifications

[¶28.] Our rules of evidence state that a witness's testimony, if not testifying as an expert, is limited to opinion testimony that is: "(a) Rationally based on the witness's perception; (b) Helpful to clearly understanding the witness's testimony or to determining a fact in issue; and (c) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of § 19-19-702." SDCL 19-19-701. Conversely, the rule governing expert testimony states:

A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if:
(a) The expert's scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
(b) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data;
(c) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
(d) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case.

SDCL 19-19-702 (Rule 702).