Foote v. Young
[…] Shortly after, the trigger was pulled, and the first of two cartridges of wires was deployed. Moments later, the second cartridge was deployed. The report also indicated the trigger was subsequently pulled two more times. Hill testified that, after both cartridges have been deployed, a taser can still be used to "drive stun" when the weapon itself is in close contact with its target.

[¶40.] Foote argues that, had Schreiber objected to the experts' qualifications, the circuit court would have excluded the testimony of at least one witness as cumulative. See SDCL 19-19-403 (Rule 403) (stating that the court may exclude otherwise relevant evidence "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of . . . needlessly presenting cumulative evidence"). But Schreiber made this exact argument to the circuit court when he objected to McCrea's testimony. And after hearing the State's response, the court overruled the objection, telling the State, "I'll give you some latitude on it at this point."