FOOS v. VERIZON BUSINESS NETWORK SERVICES, INC.
[…] Instead, § 2724(a) "plainly sets forth three elements giving rise to liability, the third of which is whether the subject act was `for a purpose not permitted." Id. (quoting § 2724(a)) (emphasis in original).

The court also contrasted § 2721(a), which "plainly sets up the enumerations in § 2721(b) as exceptions," with § 2724(a), which "plainly does not." Id. at 1113. The two prongs of § 2721(a) are drafted similarly and the first states DMV officials shall not disclose "personal information" "about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record,except as provided in subsection (b) of this section[.]" Id. (citing § 2721(a)(1)) (emphasis in original). After noting Congress's skill at drafting exceptions, the court presumed Congress intentionally drafted §§ 2721(a) and 2724(a) differently. Id.