CIVIL NO. 18-00490-JAO-WRP
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1.
Every five years, suppliers must submit new enrollment applications to re-enroll as a Medicare supplier. 42 C.F.R. § 424.515. Suppliers do so by submitting form CMS-855I, or through an online system called the "Provider Enrollment, Chain and Ownership System" ("PECOS"). 42 C.F.R. § 424.510 ; CMS Ex. 14, ECF No. 18-23. When submitting enrollment applications, suppliers must include "complete, accurate, and truthful responses to all information requested," 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(2)(i), and must sign a certification statement attesting that "the information submitted is accurate and that the provider or supplier is aware of, and abides by, all applicable statutes, regulations, and program instructions." 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(3).