Fontanari v. Snowcap Coal Co.
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 31 Federal agency rules implementing SMCRA — and largely mirrored by Colorado's own administrative regulations — incorporate this legislative intent. For actions like the one at issue here, where a private citizen seeks review of a notice or order, the federal regulation provides that attorney fees may be awarded "[t]o a permittee from any person where the permittee demonstrates that the person initiated a proceeding ... or participated in such a proceeding in bad faith for the purpose of harassing or embarrassing the permittee ." 43 C.F.R. § 4.1294(d) (2021) (emphasis added). The pertinent Colorado regulation is nearly identical. It provides that the MLRB may grant a fee petition filed by a permittee "where the permittee demonstrates that the person [from whom fees are sought] initiated a proceeding under 5.03.5 or participated in such a proceeding in bad faith for the purpose of harassing or embarrassing the permittee ." Div. of Reclamation, Mining & Safety Rule 5.03.6(4)(b), 2 Code Colo. Regs. 407-2 (emphasis added).