Case Number 14-20141
[…] Alone, the fact that Fontana admitted that counsel explained the elements of Count 1 to him is sufficient to establish that Fontana was properly informed of the nature of the charge. Bradshaw, 545 U.S. at 183.
Fontana also acknowledged that he reviewed the indictment himself, which informed him that the unlawful "sexual activity" he coerced included the "production of child pornography, as described in 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8) and child sexually abusive activity or material, in violation of [Michigan Compiled Laws] § 750.145c." Indictment, ECF No. 1, PageID.3-4. The indictment parrots 18 U.S.C. § 2427, which states that "the term 'sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense' includes the production of child pornography. . . ." Fontana's acknowledgement that he read and understood the indictment provides another basis to presume that Fontana "was informed of the nature of the charge against him."