Index No. 150769/2017
[…] It appears that plaintiff tripped on the height differential between sidewalk flags abutting Lopez' property. It is undisputed that Lopez owns and occupies the one family semi-attached residence abutting the subject sidewalk, i.e., 330 Milton Avenue, Staten Island, New York.
Lopez moves for judgment dismissing the complaint on the grounds that Administrative Code of the City of New York §7-210 insulates them from liability inasmuch as they are "owners of a one-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes" (Administrative Code of City of N.Y. §7-210[b]), and further, that they neither created the allegedly defective condition, made negligent repairs to the sidewalk, nor caused the condition to occur through special use.