Civil No. 12cv0324 JLS (PCL)
[…] LeMaire, 12 F.3d at 1456; see also Hutto v. Finney, 437 U.S. 678, 686-87 (1978) (when considering Eight Amendment challenges to the conditions of confinement, court should consider amount of time the prisoner was subject to the allegedly unconstitutional condition).
While Plaintiff also appears to attempt to allege a claim under RLUIPA, the factual allegations in the Complaint are so disjointed that it is simply not clear to the Court the nature of Plaintiff's religious claims. The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 et. seq., provides:
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person - [¶] (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and [¶] (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (emphasis added); see also San Jose Christian College v.