Fonoti v. Fonoti (In re Marriage of Fonoti)
[…] DECISION

Under Minnesota law, "[a] civil marriage entered into before the dissolution of an earlier civil marriage of one of the parties" is "prohibited." Minn. Stat. § 517.03, subd. 1(1) (2016). But when a person in a cohabiting relationship mistakenly, but in good faith, believes that he or she is married, the putative-spouse statute may apply. Minn. Stat. § 518.055 (2016). That statute provides:

Any person who has cohabited with another to whom the person is not legally married in the good faith belief that the person was married to the other is a putative spouse until knowledge of the fact that the person is not legally married terminates the status and prevents acquisition of further rights. A putative spouse acquires the rights conferred upon a legal spouse, including the right to maintenance following termination of the status, whether or not the marriage is prohibited or declared a nullity. If there is a legal spouse or
other putative spouses, rights acquired by a putative spouse do not supersede the rights of the legal spouse or those acquired by other putative spouses, but the court shall apportion property, maintenance, and support rights among the claimants as appropriate in the circumstances and in the interests of justice.
Id. Whether a person is a putative spouse in "'good faith' is judged subjectively." Xiong v. Xiong, 800 N.W.2d 187, 191 (Minn. App. 2011) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Aug. 16, 2011).