Fong v. U.S.
[…] 2. Other Expenses

In addition to the real estate taxes, it is undisputed that plaintiffs expended $39,392.02 "for the preservation, maintenance, marketing, and sale of the property." According to plaintiffs, these expenditures included advertising and legal fees incurred in connection with toxic cleanup, title and sales issues.

A. 26 U.S.c. § 6342

Title 26 of the United States Code Section 6342 provides in pertinent part:

Any money realized by proceedings under this subchapter (whether by seizure, by surrender under section 6332 (except pursuant to subsection (c)(2) thereof), or by sale of seized property) or by sale of property redeemed by the United States (if the interest of the United States in such property was a lien arising under the provisions of this title) shall be applied as follows:
(1) Expense of levy and sale. — First, against the expenses of the proceedings. . . .

Here, the subject property was seized on March 10, 1993, but was released prior to its sale.