Fong Constr. Corp. v. Gordon
[…] Santiago v Filstein, 35 AD3d 184, 185-186 (1st Dept 2006). The burden then shifts to the motion's opponent to "present evidentiary facts in admissible form sufficient to raise a genuine, triable issue of fact." Mazurek v Metropolitan Museum of Art, 27 AD3d 227, 228 (1st Dept 2006); see Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 (1980). If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable fact, the motion for summary judgment must be denied. See Rotuba Extruders, Inc. v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 (1978).

Lien Law § 10 (1) states:

"[W]here improvement is related to real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling, the notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or within four months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished."

Gordon asserts that Fong's Notice of Lien was untimely because, according to Gordon, the last work performed on the apartment was in November, 2008, and the Notice of Lien was not filed until July, 2009. Lien Law § 10.3 (b).