Civil Action No. 3:04-cv-604 (JCH).
[…] • Subsection (c)(3) (requiring an agency, with one exception not relevant here, to "make the accounting made under paragraph (1) of this subsection available to the individual named in the record at his request") and implementing Army regulations, § 505.3(d);
• Subsection (d)(1) (requiring an agency to permit an individual to access "his record or any information pertaining to him which is contained in the system" upon request and in a certain manner), and implementing Army regulations, 32 C.F.R. § 505.2(b) (setting forth time limits for acknowledging and responding to access request); id. § 505.2(c) (providing in pertinent part that "[a]ny withholding of information must be justified by asserting a legally applicable exemption in [the Privacy Act and FOIA]."); id. § 505.3(a) (requiring the Army to release certain information upon denial of an access request, including the opportunity for further review).