Foltz v. Kent State Univ
[…] Effective January 4, 1976, the Director of Administrative Services placed appellant in the civil service classification of Stenographer II. Appellant, believing the classification erroneous, timely appealed her reclassification with the State Personnel Board of Review pursuant to R. C. 124.14(G), claiming she should have been classified either as Office Manager I or Secretary II. The hearing examiner recommended to the board of review that appellant's reclassification as a Stengrapher II be left undisturbed, which was affirmed by the board.

R. C. Section 124.14(A) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"The director of administrative services * * * shall group jobs within a classification so that the positions are similar enough in duties and responsibilities to be described by the same title, to have the same pay assigned with equity, and to have the same qualifications for selection applied."

This section clearly contemplates that "classification of state employees should be made upon the basis of the actual duties being performed." Webb v. Bd. of Review (1971), 27 Ohio App.2d 226.