Folsom v. State
[…] Folsom did not appeal. Later, however, he filed a motion with the trial court that asserted the drug-offender probation was illegal because it was not authorized by section 948.20, Florida Statutes (2021), for an offense as serious as his. The trial court denied that motion, and we have that denial before us on appeal.

According to Folsom's motion, he had over 300 points on his sentencing scoresheet, making him ineligible for the drug-offender probation under the statute. Cf. § 948.20(1), Fla. Stat. (stating that the trial court may "stay and withhold the imposition of sentence and place the defendant on drug offender probation or into a postadjudicatory treatment-based drug court program" if the trial court determines "that the defendant is a chronic substance abuser whose criminal conduct is a violation of s. 893.13(2)(a) or (6)(a), or other nonviolent felony . . . and . . . the defendant's Criminal Punishment Code scoresheet total sentence points are 60 points or fewer"). In his initial brief, Folsom relies on a decision from the Fifth District Court of Appeal to support his request to vacate the trial court's order. See State v.