Folsom v. State
[…] Section 948.20(1) is permissive: Under the stated circumstances, the trial court may impose drug-offender probation in lieu of a sentence of incarceration. In Folsom's case, the trial court did not substitute drug offender probation for a prison sentence. Instead, it imposed a prison sentence followed by probation. Cf. Poore v. State, 531 So.2d 161, 164 (Fla. 1988) (approving as "one of five basic sentencing alternatives in Florida . . . a 'probationary split sentence' consisting of a period of confinement, none of which is suspended, followed by a period of probation").

Section 948.03(1), Florida Statutes, gives the trial court the authority to "determine the terms and conditions of probation." That subsection enumerates a variety of standard conditions, but that "enumeration . . . does not prevent the court from adding thereto such other or others as it considers proper." Id. (2). Indeed, the trial court "may determine any special terms and conditions of probation or community control." § 948.039, Fla. Stat.