Foley v. White
[…] As discussed above, in Harbison the Supreme Court held that "[Section] 3599 authorizes federally appointed counsel to represent their clients in state clemency proceedings and entitles them to compensation for that representation." 556 U.S. at 194. Courts have extended the Supreme Court's "straightforward reading" of Section 3599 to include the federal financing of experts for a petitioner's state clemency hearing, pursuant to Section 3599(f). Section 3599(f) states, in relevant part:

Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3599(f).

Section 3599 provides for federal funding for the costs of experts if the Court finds them to be "reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f); see also Baze v. Parker, 632 F.3d 338, 343-44 (6th Cir. 2011).