Foley v. White
[…] [Id. , p. 3]

In Harbison, the Supreme Court held that Section 3599 authorizes counsel appointed to represent a state petitioner in a Section 2254 proceedings to represent him in subsequent state clemency proceedings. 556 U.S. at 183. The Supreme Court opined that "under a straightforward reading of the statute, subsection (a)(2) triggers the appointment of counsel for habeas petitioners, and subsection (e) governs the scope of appointed counsel's duties." Id. at 185. Under section 3599, once appointment occurs in the context of the statute, then "each attorney so appointed shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings . . . and shall also represent the defendant in . . . proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e). The Court held that "[b]ecause state clemency proceedings are 'available' to state petitioners who obtain representation pursuant to subsection (a)(2), the statutory language indicates that appointed counsel's authorized representation includes such proceedings."