Foley v. Peckham
[…] In the early case of White v. Walker (1854), 5 Fla. 478, 503-504, the Supreme Court of Florida said: "As a general rule, prima facie, the prevailing party is entitled to costs, as well in equity as in law. Yet costs do not always follow the decree in favor of a party; they are in the sound discretion of the court, and are to be awarded or refused according to the justice of each particular case."

That and many later cases have stated the proposition that in equity suits the mandatory requirement of the statute (§ 57.041 Fla. Stat., F.S.A.) that "The party recovering judgment shall recover all his legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment" is not controlling, and that costs may be awarded in the discretion of the court as the facts and justice of the case may require — a rule which presently should apply to civil actions of the kind which formerly proceeded in equity.