Foley v. Graham
[…] Nevada law supplies hearing masters with great latitude in child-dependency proceedings. Hearing masters may, among other things, issue child-support orders; require parents to comply with them; "[e]nforce orders by civil or criminal contempt, or both"; "[i]ssue a bench warrant" for a parent who fails to appear at hearings; "and enter the bench warrant in any local and state computer system for criminal warrants." Each of these actions qualifies as a "recommendation" that is "[s]ubject to approval by the district court," but NRS § 425.3844(3)(a) provides that the recommendation is automatically "deemed approved by the district court" if the party doesn't object within ten days. And once it is approved, "the recommendation has the force, effect and attributes of an order or decree of the district court, including, but not limited to . . . contempt of court proceedings."